POLARIS REMOTE 15″

17-71V2-.0..

Features

  • Easy front panel fitting
  • Graphic-capable TFT colour display
  • Easy wiring
  • Connection of standard PCs in non-hazardous areas
  • Optional touch screen
  • Transmission through fibre optical waveguide or copper
  • OSD menu, with setting keys on the front
  • Reduction in costs by cascading several POLARIS remote devices to one PC
  • Optional as composite video

Marking

Ex II 2G Ex db eb q [ib] IIC T4 Gb
Ex II 2D Ex tb IIIC T120 °C Db
Ex db eb q [ib] IIC T4 Gb
Ex tb IIIC T120 °C Db

Ambient temperature

0 °C up to +50 °C
System solution with heating on request

Certification

IBExU05ATEX1117 X
IECEx IBE 11.0007X
CSA 70010166
TC RU C-DE-BH02.B.00586
NEPSI GYJ18.1382X
No. 915
UL-BR 11.0131X
CCEs P421455

Description

The POLARIS Remote 15″ unit by BARTEC is a display which a PC can be operated in safe areas of hazardous areas. Distances of up to 20 km are possible. POLARIS Remote 15″ offers the user the possibility to use PC-based process control systems, without restrictions in hazardous areas. The front panel installation assures ease of mounting. On request, the devices are also available as turn-key system solutions in a Stainless-steel enclosure as wall, floor or ceiling mounting versions. The screen of the Remote 15″ is a TFT display with an XGA resolution and is characterised by its excellent brilliance and a very large reading angle. Intrinsically safe input devices can also be connected. The optional touchcreen (intrinsically safe) offers the ultimate in operating comfort. Connection in the safe area is realised via a local unit (included in scope of delivery).


Technical data *

Protection class IP 65 (front)
IP 54 (back)
Structure Front-panel fitting
Dimensions 411 mm x 332 mm x approx. 135 mm
Wall cut-out 394.5 mm x 315.5 mm + 0.5 mm
Material Front: polyester foil on anodised aluminium plate
(conditionally UV-resistant)
Back: bichromated sheet steel
Cable length POLARIS: terminals in the Ex e chamber
Local unit: RJ45 connector
Up to 300 m via STP copper cable VGA/PS2
(RS232 Touch)
Up to 100 m via STP copper cable DVI/USB
Optical fibre version
POLARIS: ST connector
Local unit: LC connector
Up to 500 m via multi-mode optical fibre
(50 μm/125) DVI/USB
Up to 20 km via single-mode optical fibre
(9/125 μm) DVI/USB
Storage temperature -20 °C to +50 °C
Vibration 0.7 g/1 mm; 5 Hz – 500 Hz pulse in all 3 axes
Shock resistance 15 g/11 ms pulse in all 3 axes
Weight approx. 23 kg
Display 15″ graphics-capable TFT colour display
16.7 million colours
XGA resolution 1024 x 768 pixels
Brightness 350 cd/m2
Visible area approx. 304 x 228 mm
Contrast 700:1
Antireflection-coated glass panel
Optional touchscreen
Voltage AC 90 to 253 V, 50 to 60 Hz or
DC 24 V ± 10 % on request or
DC 12 V (9 to 18 V) on request
Power Pmax. < 60 W

*Refer to the documentation for more detailed information


Documentation

Data Sheet - POLARIS REMOTE 15"

Declaration of Conformity 11-71V0-7C0001

Brochure - POLARIS

Меню